Public Health: GLOBAL HEALTH

AllAfrica Global Media is a multi-media content service provider, systems technology developer and the largest electronic distributor of African news and information worldwide.

News on health topics from around the world.

Provides access to the latest global health news. Audio clips available.

Find the following resources and information from around the world: news releases, statements, campaigns, commentaries, events, feature stories, speeches, spotlights, newsletters, and photos.

"The Global Health (GH) Action Committee executes AMSA’s programming and advocacy efforts in issues of global health, including but not limited to maternal and child health; access to medicines and quality, affordable health care for all; HIV, TB and other neglected diseases; refugee health; health and human rights; and ethical, sustainable service here and abroad." - from the AMSA website's homepage

"The Center for Global Health (CGH) works to protect Americans from dangerous and costly public health threats, including COVID-19, vaccine-preventable diseases, HIV, TB, and malaria—responding when and where health threats arise." - from the website's homepage

Explore the following Global Health topics:
Global Health Security
Global Health Protection
Immunization
Travelers’ Health
HIV & Tuberculosis
Malaria & Parasitic Diseases
Other Disease & Threats
Food & Water

"EurasiaHealth is a clearinghouse of freely available resources contributed, created and translated by a worldwide community of health professionals focusing on Central & Eastern Europe and the New Independent States." - from the website's homepage

"GHEC is a consortium of faculty and health care educators dedicated to global health education in North American health professions schools and residency programs." - from the website's homepage

LILACS provides scientific health information from Latin America and the Caribbean countries, from Latin American and Caribbean Center on Health Sciences Information

ReliefWeb is a humanitarian information service provided by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). "
"ReliefWeb's editorial team monitors and collects information from more than 4,000 key sources, including humanitarian agencies at the international and local levels, governments, think-tanks and research institutions, and the media." -from the About Us page of the website.

SciELO is a bibliographic database, digital library, and cooperative electronic publishing model of open access journals. SciELO was created to meet the scientific communication needs of developing countries and provides an efficient way to increase visibility and access to scientific literature Originally established in Brazil in 1997, today there are 14 countries in the SciELO network and its journal collections: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Mexico, Peru, Portugal, South Africa, Spain, Uruguay, and Venezuela. Paraguay is developing a journal collection.

"USAID’s global health efforts, grounded in investments in health systems strengthening and breakthrough innovation, are focused around three strategic priorities: Preventing child and maternal deaths; controlling the HIV/AIDS epidemic; and combating infectious diseases." -from the website's homepage

"The Office of Global Affairs is the diplomatic voice of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. We foster critical global relationships, coordinate international engagement across HHS and the U.S. government, and provide leadership and expertise in global health diplomacy and policy to contribute to a safer, healthier world." - from the website's homepage

UNICEF was created to work with others to overcome the obstacles that poverty, violence, disease and discrimination place in a child’s path.

This Latin American and Caribbean Center on Health Sciences Information website links to several health science and public health organizations and resources for Latin America and the Caribbean.

The World Bank is a source of financial and technical assistance to developing countries around the world. Their mission is to fight poverty with passion and professionalism for lasting results and to help people help themselves and their environment by providing resources, sharing knowledge, building capacity and forging partnerships in the public and private sectors.

"The World Factbook provides basic intelligence on the history, people, government, economy, energy, geography, environment, communications, transportation, military, terrorism, and transnational issues for 266 world entities." - from the website's homepage

WHO is the directing and coordinating authority for health within the United Nations system. It is responsible for providing leadership on global health matters, shaping the health research agenda, setting norms and standards, articulating evidence-based policy options, providing technical support to countries and monitoring and assessing health trends.

International index to African health and biomedical information sources, including regional journals.

Hub for the 5 Regional Indexes Medici: Africa, Eastern Mediterranean, Southeast Asian, Latin American and Caribbean, and Western Pacific, "the Global Index Medicus (GIM) provides worldwide access to biomedical and public health literature produced by and within low-middle income countries." -from the Global Index Medicus "About GIM" page.
***Includes information and research on COVID-19 in the regions listed above.

International index to health and biomedical information sources, including regional journals, from the Eastern Mediterranean Region (19 countries in Asia and North Africa).

International index to health and biomedical information sources, including regional journals, from the South-East Asian Region (11 countries including India, Indonesia, Korea, Cambodia).

International index to health and biomedical information sources from Latin America and the Caribbean. The VHL includes LILACS (Literature in the Health Sciences in Latin America and the Caribbean), which indexes hundreds of regional journals not included in PubMed and has a focus on public health.

The WHO Index Medicus for Latin America and the Caribbean.

"he Western Pacific Region Index Medicus (WPRIM) is the regional bibliographic index of medical and health journals published by the Member States of the Western Pacific Region. This is the Region’s contribution to the Global Index Medicus (GIM) initiative which aims to extend to all the benefits of the knowledge that is essential to the fullest attainment of health. WPRIM allows free, public access to research and publications that may not be available through other popular medical indexes." -from the Western Pacific Region Index Medicus homepage

Information and resources on all aspects of HIV, including education, prevention, treatment, data, resource library, resources for clinicians, and much more.

Provides access to the latest, federally approved HIV/AIDS medical practice guidelines, an HIV drug database, a glossary of HIV-related terms, and resources related to HIV-related research for health care providers, researchers, people affected by HIV/AIDS, and the general public.

HIV/AIDS from BMJ aims to provide you with a mixture of the most important HIV/AIDS resources that we publish with the latest, continually updated research articles from the BMJ and all of our specialist journals, plus online education from BMJ Learning.

The International AIDS Society contributes to the control and management of HIV infection and AIDS through advocacy, education, facilitation of networks and scientific debate. IAS supports best practices in research, prevention and care.

HIV/AIDS links and resources are provided by Human Rights Watch

WANGO helps to provide the mechanism and support needed for NGOs to connect, partner, share, inspire, and multiply their contributions to solve humanity’s basic problems.

The American International Health Alliance is a nonprofit organization working to advance global health by helping communities and nations with limited resources build sustainable institutional and human resource capacity.

The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Global Health Program harnesses advances in science and technology to save lives in poor countries.

The Global Health Council is the world's largest membership alliance dedicated to saving lives by improving health throughout the world.

This is a a key forum for news and information for the global health community.

Human Rights Watch is one of the world’s leading independent organizations dedicated to defending and protecting human rights.

The Institute for International Medicine (INMED) is a Missouri-registered, non-profit, educational corporation founded in 2003. INMED's mission is to equip healthcare professionals with the unique skills to serve forgotten people.

Founded by Touro University California Alumnus, Jesse Rohde, The Rohde Foundation is dedicated to equitable and comprehensive health care in rural Africa.

The World Federation of Public Health Associations is an international, nongovernmental, multi-professional and civil society organization bringing together public health professionals interested and active in safeguarding and promoting the public’s health through professional exchange, collaboration, and action.

Includes regional publications and documents including a section of current publications and documents on COVID-19.

Features multiple playlists and channels for important global health topics.

You can subscribe to the four WHO newsletters from this link. They are:
-Media Distribution List
Subscribe to WHO news releases and media packages.
-WHO Newsletter
About WHO's work around the globe, health campaigns, and other efforts to improve health around the world.
-Health Emergency Highlights
Information on humanitarian efforts; health priorities and response operations in focus countries for that month; policy work in the area of health humanitarian action done by WHO and their partners; and events and issues related to health in emergencies.
-Cervical Cancer Free Future Update:
Regular updates on work towards eliminating cervical cancer around the world.

Find data on cause of mortality and disability, COVID-19, immunizations, health related Sustainable Development Goals (SDG), and more. This page has data collection and analysis tools, data visualizations, insights, and reports, topic dashboards and more.

Hesperian is a non-profit publisher of free books, newsletters, and other resources for global, community-based health care. Guides have been translated into over 80 languages.

Description from Hesparian Health Guides:
This app is designed to support counseling conversations about contraceptive choices by frontline health workers, community leaders and peer promoters. The app provides comprehensive information about contraceptive options. When women can choose the contraceptive method that best suits their preferences and needs they will have greater control over their reproductive health.

The Family Planning app includes:
-a “method-choosing” tool to help determine which methods best account for individual preferences, circumstances and health history.
-describes the benefits and the disadvantages of each method.
-an extensive FAQ section answers general questions about contraception and addresses common concerns specific to certain birth control methods.
-interactive exercises to help develop birth control counseling skills.

Description from Hesparian Health Guides:
Accurate, actionable, and comprehensive information about abortion — downloads free in 10 languages!

Developed by experts, tested in 18 countries, and now used in every country around the world, this app helps individuals, healthworkers, and supporters:
-easily calculate weeks of pregnancy
-explore all safe abortion methods — which to use when, how to prepare, what to expect, etc.
-learn the correct doses to use abortion pills safely
-identify and respond to danger signs if they develop
-learn about special pills or regular birth control pills for Emergency Contraception
-answer questions and address concerns in an extensive FAQ section

*Current languages: Afaan Oromoo, Amharic, English, French, Igbo, Kinyarwanda, Luganda, Spanish, Swahili, Yoruba.

Description from Hesparian Health Guides:
Available in English and Spanish, Hesperian’s newly updated, comprehensive app on pregnancy and birth contains a wealth of information on:
-how to stay healthy during pregnancy
-how to recognize danger signs during pregnancy, birth, and after birth
-what to do when a danger sign arises
-when to refer a woman to emergency care
-instructions for community health workers with step-by-step explanations such as “How to take blood pressure,” “How to treat someone in shock,” “How to stop bleeding.”

This guide, put together by the TUC librarians, gathers evidence-based resources on COVID-19, the disease caused by the coronavirus.

In it you will find:

COVID-19 Facts - find out what you should and can do to protect yourself and others.
Latest Coronavirus News - find the latest evidence-based news on the coronavirus.
Emerging Coronavirus Research - find links to emerging research on coronavirus.
Databases for COVID-19 - free and licensed databases that have information on COVID-19.

Information and resources on may aspects of infectious diseases including awareness, prevention, statistics, outbreak, and much more.

Provides evidence-based resources (EBRs) to learn about proven, science-based methods to improve health and prevent disease. Use EBRs to develop programs and policies that are informed by evidence on what's effective, replicable, scalable, and sustainable.

Infectious diseases from BMJ aims to provide you with a mixture of the most important infectious diseases resources that we publish with the latest, continually updated research articles from the BMJ and all of our specialist journals, plus online education from BMJ Learning. You’ll also find links to the latest infectious diseases related discussions on doc2doc, BMJ's online community.

Authoritative information and resources on infectious disease.
Create a FREE account to access content on this site.

Information on infectious diseases for the health care professional and public. Includes information on immunizations and the biology of infectious disease.

Founded in 1973, the National Foundation for Infectious Diseases (NFID) is a non-profit 501(c)(3) organization dedicated to educating the public and healthcare professionals about the burden, causes, prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of infectious diseases across the lifespan.

Find the latest news on infectious disease from around the world.

BMJ Global Health is an open access, online journal dedicated to publishing high-quality peer-reviewed content relevant to those involved in global health, including policy makers, funders, researchers, clinicians and frontline healthcare workers. BMJ Global Health adheres to the highest possible industry standards concerning publication ethics.