Education: Databases

Google Scholar allows you to search specifically for scholarly literature, including peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts and technical reports.

You should see links to 'Full Text @ TUC Library', and 'Check Library Holdings.' If you don't, go into Settings - Library Links and search for Touro University California. Note that 'Full Text @ Touro' is not us, it's Touro College - look for TUC Library.

Use this resource to learn how to find, evaluate and use information for your research projects with quick video-based learning modules and tools, including a citation builder, search aid, resource evaluation aid, and revision aid.

Education Full Text (EBSCO)
Provides full text of articles from over 350 journals as far back as 1996, in addition to indexing of more than 770 periodicals dating back to 1983. Content includes in-depth coverage of special education and more than 100,000 controlled and cross-referenced names of educational tests. Subject coverage includes adult education, multicultural/ethnic education, teaching methods and much more.

ERIC (EBSCO) 
The Educational Resource Information Center, includes digests, reference information, citations and abstracts from over 1,000 educational and education-related journals. 

Professional Development Collection (EBSCO) 
Designed for professional educators, this database provides a highly specialized collection of education journals and educational reports.

Education Database (Proquest)
Abstracts and indexing of over 900 education journals, many in full-text. The coverage spans the literature on primary, secondary and higher education as well as special education, home schooling and adult education.

NEW! Teaching Channel Video (K12 Coalition)

Over 1,900 videos give students and faculty valuable content that empowers teaching and learning. Videos can be easily navigated through the filter feature to easily access the most appropriate videos. The library provides a plethora of both full-length and short video clips. Instructors can show short clips during lectures to demonstrate various techniques and methods. Students can experience full-length authentic classrooms through video and be better prepared on day one of their teaching career. Instructors can also assign videos as homework assignments.

Teacher Reference Center (EBSCO) 
Search abstracts of over 260 journals and books geared toward K-12 teachers. Covers assessment, continuing education, current pedagogical research, curriculum development, instructional media, language arts, literacy standards, etc.

LearnTechLib Library (formerly EdITLib)
The Education and Information Technology Digital Library is an online resource of peer-reviewed and published international journal articles and conference papers on the latest research, developments, and applications related to all aspects of Educational Technology and E-Learning.

ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global
A comprehensive collection of scholarly research in the Humanities and Social Sciences, this database covers more than 1 million dissertations and theses. 

Scopus 
The largest abstract and citation database containing both peer-reviewed research literature and quality web sources. Scopus offers smart tools to track, analyze, and visualize research. It is a comprehensive resource to support research needs across all disciplines.

Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)
Academic Search Complete, designed specifically for academic institutions, is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 9,300 journals and a total of 10,900 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1865, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format. 

EBSCO (Link to all EBSCO Databases)
EBSCO is a collection of databases that provide access to the full text and citations of articles in virtually all academic fields including science, education, business, and nursing. Full-text newspapers are also available. 

ProQuest (Link to all ProQuest Databases) 
Access to multiple databases that include over 13,000 journals and newspapers covering business, education, social sciences, the arts, and medicine; many full-text. 

Psychology Database (Proquest)
Provides abstracts and indexing for more than 640 titles, with over 540 titles available in full text. Coverage ranges from behavioral, clinical, cognitive, developmental, experimental, industrial and social psychology, along with personality, psychobiology and psychometrics.

APA PsycInfo (EBSCO) 
Contains nearly 2.3 million citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, all in psychology and related disciplines, dating as far back as the 1800s. Provided by the American Psychological Association (APA).